Patchouli

$ 14.75

15ml

Patchouli is a bushy herb of the mint family, native to tropical regions of Asia. It grows well in hot weather but not in sunlight. The Leaves are harvested several times a year and often distilled immediately. The color of the oil is affected by the distillation machine; if the young leaves are distilled in a stainless steel vessel, the oil will be light, but if done in an iron vessel, the color will be dark. Our patchouli is distilled using an iron vessel and grown in Indonesia.

Common Uses:
Patchouli has long been used in skin care for its ability to help with issues such as chapped or cracked skin. It is often found in anti-aging skin creams due to its ability to lessen the look of some scars. It is also popularly used to relieve tension and anxiety. Some cultures use the leaves to make an herbal tea, and others eat the plant as a vegetable.

Aromatic Scent:
Rich, dark and earthly aroma

History:
Before the use spread to Europe, Indian shawls and Indian Ink were identified by the unique patchouli odor. Women used patchouli to ward off insects from their clothes. Chinese silk traders would pack their cloth with patchouli leaves to prevent moths from laying their eggs on the cloth.

Cautions:
Not sensitizing. Dilute before use.

  • Free ground shipping is available on all orders $100 and over.
  • For orders less than $100, actual shipping rates will be calculated based on the selected delivery service. 
  • Nearly all orders are shipped with USPS Priority Mail or UPS Ground. Options for faster delivery service are available during checkout.
  • Large orders for books may be sent with USPS Media Mail.
  • Orders placed online will ship within 1-2 business days of purchase.

For more information about our shipping policy, please view our Customer Care page. 

You may also like

Recently viewed